EMAG

The independent action group for current and ex Equitable Life policyholders, funded by contributions.

Equitable Members Action Group

Equitable Members Action Group Limited, a company limited by guarantee, number 5471535 registered in the UK

Search

The All-Party Parliamentary Group for Justice for Equitable Life Policyholders

295 MP members (and 2 members from the Lords) have joined the group so far. Has yours?

Officer Team
Position Name Party Constituency
Chair and Registered Contact Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
Co-Chair Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East
Vice Chair Tonia Antoniazzi Labour Gower
Vice Chair Mhairi Black SNP Paisley & Renfrewshire South
Vice Chair Sir Peter Bottomley Conservative Worthing West
Vice Chair Ruth Jones Labour Newport West
Vice Chair Stephen Metcalfe Conservative South Basildon and East Thurrock
Vice Chair Jim Shannon Democratic Unionist Party Strangford
Vice Chair Bob Stewart Conservative Beckenham
Vice Chair Baroness Susan Kramer Liberal Democrat n/a
Vice Chair Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Arfon
Secretary Layla Moran Liberal Democrat Oxford West and Abingdon
Members
First Name Surname Party Constituency
Peter Aldous Conservative Waveney
Baroness Rosalind Altmann Conservative N/a
David Amess Conservative Southend West
Caroline Ansell Conservative Eastbourne
Gareth Bacon Conservative Orpington
Richard Bacon Conservative South Norfolk
Siobhan Baillie Conservative Stroud
Duncan Baker Conservative North Norfolk
Harriett Baldwin Conservative West Worcestershire
John Baron Conservative Basildon and Billericay
Simon Baynes Conservative Clwyd South
Scott Benton Conservative Blackpool South
Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate
Peter Bone Conservative Wellingborough
Karen Bradley Conservative Staffordshire Moorlands
Graham Brady Conservative Altrincham & Sale West
Jack Brereton Conservative Stoke-on-Trent South
Andrew Bridgen Conservative North West Leicestershire
Paul Bristow Conservative Peterborough
Antony Browne Conservative South Cambridgeshire
Fiona Bruce Conservative Congleton
Felicity Buchan Conservative Kensington
James Cartlidge Conservative South Suffolk
William Cash Conservative Stone
Miriam Cates Conservative Penistone & Stocksbridge
Christopher Chope Conservative Christchurch
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative The Cotswolds
Elliot Colburn Conservative Carshalton and Wallington
James Daly Conservative Bury North
James Davies Conservative Vale of Clwyd
Philip Davies Conservative Shipley
David Davis Conservative Haltemprice and Howden
Dehenna Davison Conservative Bishop Auckland
Flick Drummond Conservative Meon Valley
Sir Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Chingford and Woodford Green
Ruth Edwards Conservative Rushcliffe
Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley
Michael Fabricant Conservative Lichfield
Laura Farris Conservative Newbury
Marcus Fysh Conservative Yeovil
Simon Fell Conservative Barrow and Furness
Nick Fletcher Conservative Don Valley
Richard Fuller Conservative North East Bedfordshire
Sir Roger Gale Conservative North Thanet
Robert Goodwill Conservative Scarborough and Whitby
James Gray Conservative North Wiltshire
Chris Green Conservative Bolton West
Andrew Griffith Conservative Arundel and South Downs
Kate Griffiths Conservative Burton
James Grundy Conservative Leigh
Stephen Hammond Conservative Wimbledon
Trudy Harrison Conservative Copeland
Sally-Ann Hart Conservative Hastings and Rye
John Hayes Conservative South Holland and The Deepings
Gordon Henderson Conservative Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Darren Henry Conservative Broxtowe
Richard Holden Conservative North West Durham
Kevin Hollinrake Conservative Thirsk & Malton
Philip Hollobone Conservative Kettering
Adam Holloway Conservative Gravesham
Paul Holmes Conservative Eastleigh
Paul Howell Conservative Sedgefield
Jane Hunt Conservative Loughborough
Andrea Jenkyns Conservative Morley and Outwood
David Johnston Conservative Wantage
Andrew Jones Conservative Harrogate and Knaresborough
Simon Jupp Conservative East Devon
Daniel Kawczynski Conservative Shrewsbury and Atcham
Sir Greg Knight Conservative East Yorkshire
Julian Knight Conservative Solihull
Danny Kruger Conservative Devizes
Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest
Pauline Latham Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Edward Leigh Conservative Gainsborough
Andrew Lewer Conservative Northampton South
Julian Lewis Conservative New Forest East
Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative Bridgwater and West Somerset
Jonathan Lord Conservative Woking
Chris Loder Conservative West Dorset
Timothy Loughton Conservative East Worthing and Shoreham
Cherilyn Mackrory Conservative Truro and Falmouth
Jason McCartney Conservative Colne Valley
Esther McVey Conservative Tatton
Anthony Mangnall Conservative Totnes
Jerome Mayhew Conservative Broadland
Mark Menzies Conservative Fylde
Robin Millar Conservative Aberconwy
Damien Moore Conservative Southport
Robbie Moore Conservative Keighley
Anne-Marie Morris Conservative Newton Abbot
David Morris Conservative Morecambe and Lunesdale
David Mundell Conservative Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Bob Neill Conservative Bromley and Chislehurst
Caroline Nokes Conservative Romsey and Southampton North
Neil O'Brien Conservative Harborough
Matthew Offord Conservative Hendon
Neil Parish Conservative Tiverton and Honiton
Owen Paterson Conservative North Shropshire
Mike Penning Conservative Hemel Hempstead
Tom Randall Conservative Gedling
Rob Roberts Conservative Delyn
Laurence Robertson Conservative Tewkesbury
Mary Robinson Conservative Cheadle
Andrew Rosindell Conservative Romford
Douglas Ross Conservative Moray
Selaine Saxby Conservative North Devon
Andrew Selous Conservative South West Bedfordshire
Alec Shelbrooke Conservative Elmet and Rothwell
David Simmonds Conservative Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Gregory Smith Conservative Buckingham
Henry Smith Conservative Crawley
Alexander Stafford Conservative Rother Valley
John Stevenson Conservative Carlisle
Gary Streeter Conservative South West Devon
Julian Sturdy Conservative York Outer
Desmond Swayne Conservative New Forest West
Derek Thomas Conservative St Ives
Edward Timpson Conservative Eddisbury
Thomas Tugendhat Conservative Tonbridge and Malling
Shailesh Vara Conservative North West Cambridgeshire
Martin Vickers Conservative Cleethorpes
Matt Vickers Conservative Stockton South
Christian Wakeford Conservative Bury South
Jamie Wallis Conservative Bridgend
David Warburton Conservative Somerton and Frome
Heather Wheeler Conservative South Derbyshire
Craig Whittaker Conservative Calder Valley
James Wild Conservative North West Norfolk
William Wragg Conservative Hazel Grove
 
Debbie Abrahams Labour Oldham East and Saddleworth
Fleur Anderson Labour Putney
Jonathan Ashworth Labour Leicester South
Apsana Begum Labour Poplar and Limehouse
Hilary Benn Labour Leeds Central
Clive Betts Labour Sheffield South East
Olivia Blake Labour Sheffield, Hallam
Paul Blomfield Labour Sheffield Central
Nicholas Brown Labour Newcastle upon Tyne (East)
Karen Buck Labour Westminster North
Ruth Cadbury Labour Brentford and Isleworth
Alan Campbell Labour Tynemouth
Dan Carden Labour Liverpool Walton
Sarah Champion Labour Rotherham
Rosie Cooper Labour West Lancashire
Alex Cunningham Labour Stockton North
Wayne David Labour Caerphilly
Geraint Davies Labour Swansea West
Alexandra Davies-Jones Labour Pontypridd
Thangam Debbonaire Labour Bristol West
Peter Dowd Labour Bootle
Rosie Duffield Labour Canterbury & Whitstable
Clive Efford Labour Eltham
Julie Elliott Labour Sunderland Central
Chris Elmore Labour Ogmore
Bill Esterson Labour Sefton Central
Chris Evans Labour Islwyn
Barry Gardiner Labour Brent North
Mary Glindon Labour North Tyneside
Kate Green Labour Stretford and Urmston
Lilian Greenwood Labour Nottingham South
Nia Griffith Labour Llanelli
Andrew Gwynne Labour Denton and Reddish
Carolyn Harris Labour Swansea East
Helen Hayes Labour Dulwich and West Norwood
Sharon Hodgson Labour Washington and Sunderland West
Rachel Hopkins Labour Luton South
Sir George Howarth Labour Knowsley
Rupa Huq Labour Ealing Central and Acton
Kim Johnson Labour Liverpool Riverside
Sarah Jones Labour Croydon Central
Stephen Kinnock Labour Aberavon
Peter Kyle Labour Hove and Portslade
Ian Lavery Labour Wansbeck
Emma Lewell-Buck Labour South Shields
Clive Lewis Labour Norwich South
Tony Lloyd Labour Rochdale
Justin Madders Labour Ellesmere Port and Neston
Kerry McCarthy Labour Bristol East
Siobhain McDonagh Labour Mitcham and Morden
Andrew McDonald Labour Middlesbrough
Conor McGinn Labour St Helens North
Alison McGovern Labour Wirral South
Catherine McKinnell Labour Newcastle upon Tyne North
Anna McMorrin Labour Cardiff North
Rachael Maskell Labour York Central
Ian Mearns Labour Gateshead
Ed Miliband Labour Doncaster North
Jessica Morden Labour Newport East
Stephen Morgan Labour Portsmouth South
Grahame Morris Labour Easington
Ian Murray Labour Edinburgh South
James Murray Labour Ealing North
Charlotte Nichols Labour Warrington North
Chi Onwurah Labour Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Sarah Owen Labour Luton North
Kate Osborne Labour Jarrow
Taiwo Owatemi Labour Coventry North West
Stephanie Peacock Labour Barnsley East
Matthew Pennycook Labour Greenwich & Woolwich
Toby Perkins Labour Chesterfield
Yasmin Qureshi Labour Bolton South East
Steve Reed Labour Croydon North
Bell Ribeiro-Addy Labour Streatham
Lloyd Russell-Moyle Labour Brighton Kemptown
Virendra Sharma Labour Ealing Southall
Tulip Siddiq Labour Hampstead and Kilburn
Andrew Slaughter Labour Hammersmith
Cat Smith Labour Lancaster and Fleetwood
Jeff Smith Labour Manchester, Withington
Karin Smyth Labour Bristol South
Alex Sobel Labour Leeds North West
Keir Starmer Labour Holborn and St Pancras
Jo Stevens Labour Cardiff Central
Wes Streeting Labour Ilford North
Graham Stringer Labour Blackley and Broughton
Zarah Sultana Labour Coventry South
Nick Symonds Labour Torfaen
Mark Tami Labour Alyn and Deeside
Gareth Thomas Labour Harrow West
Derek Twigg Labour Halton
Liz Twist Labour Blaydon
Catherine West Labour Hornsey and Wood Green
Matt Western Labour Warwick and Leamington
Alan Whitehead Labour Southampton Test
Mick Whitley Labour Birkenhead
Mohammad Yasin Labour Bedford and Kempston
 
Neale Hanvey Alba Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Kenny MacAskill Alba Party East Lothian
 
Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist Party East Londonderry
Jeffrey Donaldson Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley
Paul Girvan Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim
Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim
Gavin Robinson Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East
Sammy Wilson Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim
 
Caroline Lucas Green Brighton Pavilion
 
Jonathan Edwards independent Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Margaret Ferrier independent Rutherglen and Hamilton West
 
Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat Orkney and Shetland
Wendy Chamberlain Liberal Democrat North East Fife
Daisy Cooper Liberal Democrat St Albans
Sir Edward Davey Liberal Democrat Kingston & Surbiton
Tim Farron Liberal Democrat Westmorland
Wera Hobhouse Liberal Democrat Bath
Christine Jardine Liberal Democrat Edinburgh West
Sarah Olney Liberal Democrat Richmond Park
Jamie Stone Liberal Democrat Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Munira Wilson Liberal Democrats Twickenham
 
Ben Lake Plaid Cymru Ceredigion
Liz Saville Roberts Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
 
Hannah Bardell SNP Livingston
Ian Blackford SNP Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirsty Blackman SNP Aberdeen North
Deidre Brock SNP Edinburgh North and Leith
Alan Brown SNP Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Dr Lisa Cameron SNP East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Douglas Chapman SNP Dunfermline and West Fife
Joanna Cherry SNP Edinburgh South West
Ronnie Cowan SNP Inverclyde
Angela Crawley SNP Lanark and Hamilton East
Martyn Day SNP Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Dave Doogan SNP Angus
Allan Dorans SNP Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Marion Fellows SNP Motherwell and Wishaw
Stephen Flynn SNP Aberdeen South
Patricia Gibson SNP North Ayrshire and Arran
Patrick Grady SNP Glasgow North
Peter Grant SNP Glenrothes
Neil Gray SNP Airdrie and Shotts
Drew Hendry SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey
Stewart Hosie SNP Dundee East
Chris Law SNP Dundee West
David Linden SNP Glasgow East
Angus MacNeil SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Stewart McDonald SNP Glasgow South
Stuart C McDonald SNP Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
John McNally SNP Falkirk
Carol Monaghan SNP Glasgow NW
Brendan O'Hara SNP Argyll and Bute
Tommy Sheppard SNP Edinburgh East
Alyn Smith SNP Stirling
Chris Stephens SNP Glasgow South West
Alison Thewliss SNP Glasgow Central
Owen Thompson SNP Midlothian
Dr Philippa Whitford SNP Central Ayrshire
Pete Wishart SNP Perth and North Perthshire
 


Members of the APPG are encouraged to support the Group’s Statement of Resolve:

Statement of Resolve

We, the members of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Justice for Equitable Life Policyholders, representing the one million policyholders who were victims of maladministration, note that:

  • Equitable Life policyholders' losses were found by the Parliamentary Ombudsman to be a direct result of a decade of maladministration by government and regulators, including HM Treasury;
  • the Ombudsman recommended that policyholders should be put back in the position they would have been had that maladministration not taken place;
  • the Government accepted the Ombudsman’s recommendations in full;
  • the Government accepted that the losses arising from maladministration amounted to £4.1bn
  • only £1.5bn was made available to compensate policyholders, with the vast majority receiving only 22% of their losses;
  • the most elderly and vulnerable with-profits annuitants were excluded from compensation and only received an ex-gratia
  • payment following a cross-party campaign;
  • there are significant questions over the accuracy of the payments that have been made and the level of transparency around how individuals’ losses have been calculated;
  • it is now 20 years since Equitable Life collapsed and 10 years since partial compensation was first announced.

We believe that:

  • Equitable Life policyholders acted responsibly by saving for their own future, before suffering loss and hardship because of government maladministration;
  • policyholders deserve justice: from those who helped rebuild Britain after the war to the nurses, teachers, civil servants, shop workers and postal workers who followed them and worked hard to save, with most having less than £20,000 in their pension pot;
  • there have been too many delays and excuses for failing to do the right thing, with too many victims continuing to die without the proper compensation they were promised;
  • there must be greater transparency about the basis and accuracy of payments that have been made;
  • the Government must finally honour the debt owed to Equitable Life victims and provide the full compensation to which they are entitled.

As Members of Parliament from all parties we therefore resolve to:

  • continue to campaign until the full compensation due to Equitable Life policyholders is forthcoming;
  • call on the Public Accounts and Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committees to inquire into the accuracy and transparency of payments made to date.

APPG for Justice for Equitable Life Policyholders AGM

The APPG held its AGM on 21 April 2021.

Minutes of the meeting are available to view here.

The Group also approved the income and expenditure statement for 2020/21, which is available to view here.